Privacy Policy

Fashion Factories Pty Ltd


1. We respect your privacy
    1.1.     Fashion Factories Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to
               safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to
               the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This
               policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
    1.2.     "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about
               you.


2. Collection of personal information
    2.1.    Fashion Factories Pty Ltd will, from time to time, receive and store personal
              information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in
              other forms.
    2.2.    You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address
              and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and
              process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at
              other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you
              provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content
              or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or
              credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.
    2.3.    Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while
              interacting with us.


3. How we collect your personal information
    3.1.   Fashion Factories Pty Ltd collects personal information from you in a variety of
             ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you
             access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive
             personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in
             this Privacy Policy.


4. Use of your personal information
     4.1.  Fashion Factories Pty Ltd may use personal information collected from you to
             provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you
             aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to
             you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and
             services and better understand your needs.
     4.2.  Fashion Factories Pty Ltd may contact you by a variety of measures including,
             but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.


5. Disclosure of your personal information
     5.1.  We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers,
             insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as
             reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal
             information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of
             our services.
     5.2.  We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a
             legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in
             the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency
             request.
     5.3.  We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks,
             legal rights, property or safety of Fashion Factories Pty Ltd,
             www.fashionfactories.com, its customers or third parties.
     5.4.  Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or
             transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may
             include, but are not limited to China or India.
     5.5.  If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business
             assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user
             databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information
             contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential
             purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only
             disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above
             circumstances.
     5.6.  By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this
             Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we
             disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third
             party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.


6. Security of your personal information
     6.1.  Fashion Factories Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information you
             provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,
             we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to
             safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss
             and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
     6.2.  The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.
             We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or
             receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised
             disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that
             we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy
             Policy.


7. Access to your personal information

     7.1.  You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in
             accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small
             administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would
             like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any
             information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or
             misleading, please email us at support@fashionfctories.com.
     7.2.  We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about
             you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Complaints about privacy
     8.1.  If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send
             in details of your complaints to 1/10 Chelsea Avenue, Gold Coast, Queensland,
             4218. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving
             written notice of your complaint.


9. Changes to Privacy Policy
     9.1.  Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may
             modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be
             effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or
             notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.


10. Website
   10.1.  When you visit our website
             When you come to our website (www.fashionfactories.com) we may collect
             certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited
             immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an
             aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can
             improve our service.
  10.2.  Cookies
            We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small
            files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to
            store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that
            access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept
            cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings.
            However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our
            website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help
            us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used
            to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as
            Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you
            visit.
 10.3.  Third party sites
           Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or
           controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third
           party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of
           these websites. Please be aware that Fashion Factories Pty Ltd is not
           responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our
           users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements
           of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information

Join our fashion community & be updated with industry news 

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon
  • Grey Pinterest Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

© 2020  Fashion Factories

Call: +61 (0)402064515